Skip to Content

Faculty Awards 2009


Presidential Awards to Faculty

Dr. Mary Brennan Dr. Mary Brennan, History
Presidential Excellence Award in Teaching
Dr. James McWilliams Dr. James McWilliams, History
Presidential Excellence Award in Scholarly/Creative Activity
Presidential Seminar Award

 


Go to:

Golden Apple Awards
University Excellence Awards
Dean's Excellence Awards
Special Accolades
Awards for Grants and Development
Years of Service and Retirements
 

Golden Apple Awards

Excellence in Teaching

Mary Brennan, History
Peter Siegenthaler, History

Excellence in Scholarly/Creative Activities

James McWilliams, History
Robert Tally, English

Excellence in Service

Marc Turner, Psychology
Dan Lochman, English

top
 

University Excellence Awards

Excellence in Teaching

John Blair, English
Mark Carter, Geography
Peter Siegenthaler, History

Excellence in Scholarly/Creative Activities

Kent Reilly, Anthropology
Christina Conlee, Anthropology
Robert Tally, English

Excellence in Service

Richard Earl, Geography
Dan Lochman, English
Deborah Balzhiser, English
Marc Turner, Psychology

Top


Dean's Excellence Awards

Excellence in Teaching

Richard Dixon, Geography
Elvin Holt, English
Natalie Ceballos, Psychology
Michelle Hamilton, Anthropology
Stephanie Noll, English
Nieves Pujalte, Modern Languages
Shannon Duffy, English

Excellence in Scholary/Creative Activities

Sharon Ugalde, Modern Languages
Elizabeth Makowski, History
Reiko Graham, Psychology
Rebecca Raphael, Philosophy

Excellence in Service

Ana Juarez, Anthropology
Cynthia Opheim, Political Science
Lynn Crossett, Political Science
Sven Fuhrmann, Geography
Kelly Mosel-Talavera, Sociology

Top


Special Accolades

Everette Swinney Faculty Senate Award for Teaching Excellence
Steve Wilson, English

Alumni Association Teaching Award of Honor
Susan J. Beebe, English

Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Theron Stimmel, Psychology

Professors of International Studies 2009
Byron "Doc" Augustin, Geography
Robert Gorman, Political Science
Joseph Yick, History

Muir Mentoring Award
Byron "Doc" Augustin, Geography

Top


Awards for Grants and Development

Faculty Award for Highest Level of Grants and Contract Funding 2009
Robert D. Larsen, Geography

Staff Award for Highest Level of Grants and Contract Funding 2009
Jon C. Lohse, Anthropology

Award for the Highest Level of Development Program Funding 2009
Tom Grimes, English

Career Achievement Award for Development Funding 2009
Byron "Doc" Augustin, Geography

Top


Years of Service and Retirements

Ten Years of Service
Elizabeth Allison, English
Britt Bousman, Anthropology
Carole Martin, Modern Languages
William (Tim) O'Brien, English
Francine Pilkington, English
Dwight Watson, History

Fifteen Years of Service
Audwin Anderson, Sociology
Mark Carter, Geography
Lawrence Estaville, Geography
Ana Juarez, Anthropology

Twenty Years of Service
John Blair, English
Maria Czyzewska, Psychology
Jennifer Forrest, Modern Languages
Joseph Yick, History

Twenty-five Years of Service
June Hankins, English
Patricia Margerison, English
Patricia Parent, Political Science

Thirty Years of Service
Vicki Brittain, Political Science
Allan Chavkin, English
Susan Day, Sociology
Robert Gorman, Political Science
Peter Hutcheson, Philosophy

Thirty-five Years of Service
John Davis, Psychology
Arnold Leder, Political Science

Forty Years of Service
Richard Wheeler, Psychology
Al Sullivan, Political Science

Faculty Retirements 2009
Lynne Fulmer, Philosophy, 1993-2009
Lydia Garner, History, 1993-2009
Jerry Melbye, Anthropology, 2004-2009

Top