Skip to Content

Faculty Awards 2010


Presidential Awards to Faculty

 Kathleen Peirce Kathleen Peirce, English
Presidential Excellence Award in Teaching

 


Go to:

University Excellence Awards
Dean's Excellence Awards
Golden Apple Awards
Special Accolades
Awards for Grants and Development
Years of Service and Retirements
 

University Awards

Excellence in Teaching

Sally Caldwell, Sociology
Peter Siegenthaler, History
Nancy Wilson, English

Excellence in Scholarly/Creative Activities

Mark Busby, English
Natalie Ceballos, Psychology
Dennis Dunn, History
Robert Tally, English

Excellence in Service

Elizabeth Allison, English
Reiko Graham, Psychology
Ted Hindson, Political Science
Octavio Pimentel, English

Top


Dean's Excellence Awards

Teaching

Denise Blanchard-Boehm, Geography
Gloria Martinez, Sociology
Sergio Martinez, Modern Languages
Pat Shields, Political Science

Scholary/Creative Activities

Nathan Currit, Geography
Tom Grimes, English
Kelly Haskard-Zolnierek, Psychology
Nathan Pino, Sociology

Service

Jo Ann Carson, Philosophy
Lynn Denton, History
Crystal Oberle, Psychology
Walter Wright, Political Science

Top
 

Golden Apple Awards

Excellence in Teaching

Sally Caldwell, Sociology
Nancy Wilson, English

Excellence in Scholarly/Creative Activities

Natalie Ceballos, Psychology
Dennis Dunn, History

Excellence in Service
Reiko Graham, Psychology
Ted Hindson, Political Science

Top


Special Accolades

Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Gregg Andrews, History

Distinguished University Professor and Distinguished Regents Professor Emeritus
Byron "Doc" Augustin, Geography

University Distinguished Professor/Regents Professor Nominees
David Butler, Geography
Sharon Ugalde, Modern Languages

Professors of International Studies 2010
Fred Day, Geography
Dan Lochman, English
Steve Wilson, English

Muir Mentoring Award
Kenneth Margerison, History

Everette Swinney Faculty Senate Award for Teaching Excellence
Pat Shields, Political Science

Top


Awards for Grants and Development

Grant Funding
Robert D. Larsen, Geography

Program Funding
Gary Hartman, History

 Top


Years of Service and Retirements

Ten Years of Service
Maria Diocares, Modern Languages
Elizabeth Erhart, Anthropology
Antonio Gragera, Modern Languages
Paul Hart, History
Rebecca Jackson, English
Kathryn Ledbetter, English
James McWilliams, History
Alberto Mendez, Modern Languages
Margaret Menninger, History

Fifteen Years of Service
Sally Caldwell, Sociology
Richard Dixon, Geography
Gary Hartman, History
Richard Henderson, Political Science
F. Benjamin Zhan, Geography

Twenty Years of Service
Gene Bourgeois, History
Mary Brennan, History
David Carpenter, Psychology
William DeSoto, Political Science
James Kimmel Geography
Jaime Mejia, English
Edward Mihalkanin, Political Science

Twenty-five Years of Service
Ann Marie Ellis, College of Liberal Arts/Sociology
Irene Hindson, History
Jon McGee, Anthropology

Thirty Years of Service
Michael Hennessy, English
James Peterson, Geography
Miles Wilson, English

Thirty-five Years of Service
Howard Balanoff, Political Science

Forty Years of Service
Dennis Dunn, History
Willard Stouffer, Political Science

Forty-five Years of Service
Glenn Joy, Philosophy

Faculty Retirements
Byron Augustin, Geography, 1978-2010
June Hankins, English, 1984-2010
Sharon Miley, Sociology, 1990-2010
Clifford Ronan, English, 1972-2010
George Weinberger, Political Science, 1973-2010

Top