Texas State University Logo
Banner Image
COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS
Flowers Hall 313
601 University Dr.
San Marcos, TX 78666

Dr. Michael J. Hennessy, Dean
Ph: (512) 245-2317
Fax: (512) 245-8291
liberalarts@txstate.edu

Faculty

Texas State Links

Join the Conversation

adjust type sizemake font smallermake font largerreset font size

Faculty Awards 2012


Presidential Awards to Faculty

Sue Beebe

Susan Beebe, English
Presidential Award for Excellence in Teaching

 

 

Debra Monroe. Photo by Suzanne ReissDebra Monroe, English
Presidential Award for Excellence in Teaching


(Photo by Suzanne Reiss)


 

 

Faculty participants in MCGS course transformation
At the Dean’s Convocation Aug. 24, Dr. Sandra Mayo, second from left, recognized four Liberal Arts faculty who participated in the 2012 Multicultural Curriculum Transformation and Research Institute. The program focuses on best practices for transforming courses to include multicultural content and on strategies for teaching students from diverse cultures. Faculty participants included Keith Needham, English, left; Daniel Price, English; and Dr. Kyong Hee Chee, Sociology. Deirdre Lannon, History (not pictured), also participated. Dr. Mayo, Director of the Center for Multicultural and Gender Studies, initiated the program in 2003. Since then, more than 600 courses at Texas State have been transformed, and the program has been adopted by other universities.

Go to:

Golden Apple Awards
University Awards
Dean's Awards
External Funding Awards
Special Service Award
Special Accolades
Faculty Service Awards
Faculty Retirement
Tenure and Promotion
 

Golden Apple Awards

Excellence in Teaching

Sue Beebe, English
Debra Monroe, English

Excellence in Scholarly/Creative Activities

Kent Reilly, Anthropology
Robert Tally, English

Excellence in Service

Paul Hart, History
Sherri Mora, Political Science
 

top
 

University Awards

Excellence in Teaching

Margaret Menninger, History
Yasmine Beale-Rosano-Rivaya, Modern Languages

Excellence in Scholarly/Creative Activities

Kent Reilly, Anthropology
Kate Spradley, Anthropology
Robert Tally, English
James Kimmel, Geography

Excellence in Service

Chad Hammett, English
Miriam Williams, English
Paul Hart, History
Sherri Mora, Political Science


top

 

Dean's Awards

Teaching

Kevin Romig, Geography
Jeffrey Helgeson, History
Jeffrey Gordon, Philosophy
Omar Sanchez-Sibony, Political Science
Debarun Majumdar, Sociology

Scholarly/Creative Activities

Augustine Agwuele, Anthropology
Elizabeth Kerpan-Wheeler, English
Edwin Chow, Geography
José Carlos de la Puente, History
Valentina Glajar, Modern Languages
Lijun Yuan, Philosophy
Kenneth Grasso, Political Science
Ty Schepis, Psychology
Deborah Harris, Sociology

Service

Ted Hindson, Political Science
Patricia Parent, Political Science
Ollie Seay, Psychology
Toni Watt, Sociology


top

 

External Funding Awards

Grant Funding

Robert Larsen, Geography

Program Funding

Dennis Dunn, History

 

Special Service Award

Lillian Dees, Sociology


top

 

Special Accolades

Regents' Professor

Frank de la Teja, History

Jerome H. and Catherine E. Supple Professor of Southwestern Studies

Frank de la Teja, History

Jesse H. and Mary Gibbs Jones Professor of Southwestern Studies

Sergio Martínez, Modern Languages

NEH Distinguished Teaching Professor in the Humanities

Rebecca Raphael, Philosophy

Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Edgar Laird, English
James Pohl, History
Ann Marie Ellis, Sociology

Honorary Professor of International Studies (2012-2013)

Susan Morrison, English
Denise Blanchard-Boehm, Geography
Osvaldo Muñíz, Geography
Lucy Harney, Modern Languages
Catherine Jaffe, Modern Languages
Carole Martin, Modern Languages
Dianne Rahm, Political Science
Roque Méndez, Psychology


top

 

Faculty Service Awards

Ten Years

Jeffrey Mauck, History
Matthew Juge, Modern Languages
Mayumi Moriuchi, Modern Languages

Fifteen Years

David Butler, Geography
Walter Wright, Political Science

Twenty Years

Kent Reilly, Anthropology
Tom Grimes, English
Debra Monroe, English
Denise Blanchard-Boehm, Geography
John Tiefenbacher, Geography
Brock Brown, Geography
James Selcraig, History
Kenneth Grasso, Political Science

Twenty-Five Years

Roger Jones, English
JoAnn Labay, English
Susan Tilka, English
Steven Wilson, English
Pierre Cagniart, History
Miriam Echeverría, Modern Languages
Martha Hofer, Political Science
Paul Kens, Political Science
Cynthia Opheim, Political Science
Stan Friedman, Psychology

Thirty Years

Paul Cohen, English
Daniel Lochman, English
Marilynn Olson, English
Charles Garofalo, Political Science
Richard Archer, Psychology

Thirty-Five Years

Richard Boehm, Geography
Patricia Shields, Political Science
Shirley Ogletree, Psychology

Forty Years

Kenneth Margerison, History
Gilbert Fulmer, Philosophy

Forty-Five Years

Dickie Heaberlin, English


top

 

Faculty Retirement

Patsy Pohl, English — 1979-2012


top

 

Tenure and Promotion

Tenure/Associate Professor

Deborah Balzhiser, English
Robert Tally, English
Ronald Hagelman, Geography
Kevin Romig, Geography
Hyun Yun, Political Science
Natalie Ceballos, Psychology
Kelly Haskard-Zolnierek, Psychology
Gloria Martínez, Sociology

Professor

Britt Bousman, Anthropology
Alberto Giordano, Geography
Valentina Glajar, Modern Languages
Nathan Pino, Sociology


top