Skip to Content

Faculty Awards 2017

Presidential Excellence Awards

Teaching

mckinney  Dr. Audrey McKinney, Philosophy

 

 

 

 

Service

Maria Czyzewska  Dr. Maria Czyzewska, Psychology

 

Golden Apple Awards

Teaching

mckinneyDr. Audrey McKinney, Philosophy

 

 

 

 

catherine bitney  Dr. Catherine Bitney, Psychology

 

 

 

 

rebecca deason  Dr. Rebecca Deason, Psychology

 

 

 

 

Scholarly/Creative

Dennis Dunn and Bob Fischer  Dr. Dennis Dunn, History

  Dr. Bob Fischer, Philosophy

 

 

 

Service

patti giuffre and emily brunson  Dr. Patti Giuffre, Sociology

  Dr. Emily Brunson, Anthropology

External Funding Award

rebecca davio  Dr. Rebecca Davio, Geography

 

 

 

 

Alumni Association Teaching Award

ronald johnson  Dr. Ronald Johnson, History

 

 

 

 

 

Everette Swinney Teaching Award & Mariel Muir Mentoring Award

harvey ginsburg  Dr. Harvey Ginsburg, Psychology

 

 

 

 

Supple Professor of Southwestern Studies

john mckiernan  Dr. John McKiernan-Gonzales, History

Presidential Distinction Awards

Teaching

Maria de las Nieves Pujalte, Modern Languages
Audrey McKinney, Anthropology
Catherine Bitney, Psychology
Rebecca Deason, Psychology

Scholarly/Creative

Cecily Parks, English
Dennis Dunn, History
Miriam Echeverria, Modern Languages
Bob Fischer, Philosophy

Service

Emily Brunson, Anthropology
Nancy Wilson, English
Maria Czyzewska, Psychology
Patti Giuffre, Sociology

College Achievement Awards

Teaching

Leah Schwebel, English
Steve Wilson, English
Mark Carter, Geography
Nancy Berlage, History
Jessica Pliley, History
Kelly mosel-Talavera, Sociology

Scholarly/Creative

Christina Conlee, Anthropology
Susan Morrison, English
Ellen Tillman, History
David Navarro, Modern Languages
Thomas Doyle, Political Science
Patricia Shields, Political Science
Amitai Abramovitch, Psychology
Reiko Graham, Psychology
Thomas Matthew Clement, Sociology

Service

Rebecca Bell-Metereau, English
Moira DiMauro-Jackson, Modern Languages
Ben Arnold, Political Science
Howard Balanoff, Political Science

Regent's Professor

Dennis Dunn, History

Shumla Endowed Research Professor

Carolyn Boyd, Anthropology

Honorary Professor, International Studies

Joseph Kortaba, Sociology
Nathan Pino, Sociology
Chad Smith, Sociology

Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Brock Brown, Geography
Jesus F. de la Teja, History
Robert Fischer, Modern Languages

Faculty Retirements

Paul Cohen, English
Robin Cohen, English
Susan Tilka, English
Nancy Grayson, English
James Petersen, Geography
Jesus F. de la Teja, History
Charles Garofalo, Political Science

Faculty Service Awards

Ten Years

Michelle Hamilton, Anthropology
Tomas Morin, English
Graeme Wend-Walker, English
Stephanie Noll, English
Rene DeHon, Geography
Brian Cooper, Geography
Shannon Duffy, History
Leah Renold, History
Peter Siegenthaler, History
Patricia Denton, History
Emily Harrington, Modern Languages
Christopher Brown, Political Science
Hyun Jung Yun, Political Science
Kelly Haskard Zolnierek, Psychology
Deborah Harris, Sociology
Lisa Lamb Weber, Sociology
Kay newling, Sociology

Fifteen Years

Francine Pilkington, English
Jeffrey Mauck, History
Mayumi Moriuchi, Modern Languages

Twenty Years

David Butler, Geography
Walter Wright, Political Science

Twenty-Five Years

Frank Kent Reilly, Anthropology
Thomas Grimes, English
Debra Monroe, English
Denise Blanchard-Boehm, Geography
John Tiefenbacher, Geography
James Selcraig, History

Thirty Years

Roger Jones, English
Susan Tilka, English
Steven Wilson, English
Pierre Cagniart, History
Miriam Echeverria, Modern Languages
Paul Kens, Political Science
Cynthia Opheim, Political Science