Skip to Content

2021 Faculty Honors and Awards

Presidential Excellence Awards

Excellence in Scholarly/Creative Activities

Professor/Associate Professor Rank

Cyrus Cassells III, English

 

Excellence in Teaching

Senior Lecturer/Lecturer Rank

Brian Cooper, Geography

 

Presidential Distinction Awards

Teaching

Yasmine Beale-Rosano-Rivaya, World Languages & Literatures

Lynn Crossett, Political Science

Louie Dean Valencia, History

 

Scholarly/Creative

Amitai Abramovitch, Psychology

Emily Brunson, Anthropology

Jennifer Devine, Geography

 

Service

Gayle Bouzard, Sociology

Angela Murphy, History

Thomas Varacalli, Political Science

Nancy Wilson, English

 

Distinguished Professor Emeriti

John Davis, Psychology

Richard Earl, Geography

 

University Professor Emeriti

Vicki Brittain, Political Science

Richard Earl, Geography

Dickie Heaberlin, English

Elvin Holt, English

 

University Associate Professor Emeriti

Pierre Cagniart, History

 

Golden Apple Awards

Teaching

Yasmine Beale-Rosano-Rivaya, World Languages & Literatures

Brian Cooper, Geography

Louie Dean Valencia, History

 

 Scholarly/Creative

Amitai Abramovitch, Psychology

Cyrus Cassells III, English

 

Service

Gayle Bouzard, Sociology

Nancy Wilson, English

 

College Achievement Awards

Teaching

Beatriz Aldana Marquez, Sociology

Dwonna Goldstone, History

Sherri Mora, Political Science

Yihong Yuan, Geography

 

Scholarly/Creative

Deborah Cunningham, Anthropology

James Reeves, English

John Tiefenbacher, Geography

Toni Watt, Sociology

 

Service

Jennifer Clegg-Petz, Psychology

Michael Conner, World Languages & Literatures

Kimberly Meitzen, Geography

David Navarro, World Languages & Literatures

 

Texas State University System

Regents Teacher

Rachel Romero, Sociology

 

Texas State University System

Regents Professor

Patricia Shields, Political Science

 

University Distinguished Professor

Susan Morrison, English

 

Mariel Muir Mentoring Award

Aimee Kendall Roundtree, English

 

Part-Time Faculty Excellence in

Teaching Award

Peter Siegenthaler, History

 

Alumni Association Teaching Award

Jeffrey Helgeson, History

 

Tenure and Promotion

Promoted to Associate Professor of Practice

Todd Ahlman, Anthropology

 

Tenure / Associate Professor

Amitai Abramovitch, Psychology

Matthew Clement, Sociology

Jennifer Devine, Geography

Jennifer duBois, English

Michelle Edwards, Sociology

Seoyoun Kim, Sociology

 

Professor

Krista Howard, Psychology

Jennifer Jensen, Geography

David Kilby, Anthropology

 

Excellence in Research Funding and

Sponsored Programs

Natalie Ceballos and Reiko Graham, Psychology

Jennifer Clegg-Petz, Psychology

Catherine Jaffe, World Languages & Literatures

Aimee Kendall Roundtree, English

 

 

 

NEH Distinguished Teaching Professor

Yasmine Beale-Rosano-Rivaya, World Languages & Literatures

 

Jesse H. and Mary Gibbs Jones Professor of Southwest Studies

Jason Reed, School of Art & Design

 

Faculty Service Awards

 

Ten Years

Sarah Angulo, Psychology

Alejandro Barcenas Pardo, Philosophy

Sarah Blue, Geography

Jason Coates, English

David Dietrich, Sociology

Doug Dorst, English

Joseph Falocco, English

Billy Fields, Political Science

Robert Fischer, Philosophy

William Kelemen, Psychology

Christopher Margrave, English

Ivan Marquez, Philosophy

Sophia Mavroudas, Anthropology

Laura Sims, English

Ellen Tillman, History

Daniel Wescott, Anthropology

Carmen Westerberg, Psychology

 

Fifteen Years

Yasmine Beale-Rosano-Rivaya, World Languages & Literatures

Natalie Ceballos, Psychology

Kyong Hee Chee, Sociology

Joseph Etherton, Psychology

Trace Etienne, History

Neill Hadder, Anthropology

Ronald Hagelman, Geography

Osvaldo Muñiz Solari, Geography

Angela Murphy, History

Nathan Pino, Sociology

Nandhini Rangarajan, Political Science

Rebekah Ross, Philosophy

Gloria Velásquez, World Languages & Literatures

Paul Wilson, Philosophy

 

Twenty Years

Lynn Crossett, Political Science

Maria Diocares, World Languages & Literatures

Craig Hanks, Philosophy

 

Twenty Years, cont.

Yongmei Lu, Geography

Debarun Majumdar, Sociology

Kelly Mosel-Talavera, Sociology

Randall Osborne, Psychology

Toni Watt, Sociology

 

Twenty-Five Years

Lucy Harney, World Languages & Literatures

Rebecca Jackson, English

Teya Rosenberg, English

 

Thirty Years

Cecilia Castillo, Political Science

 

Thirty-Five Years

Catherine Jaffe, World Languages & Literatures

 

Forty Years

Rebecca Bell-Metereau, English

 

Forty-Five Years

Vincent Luizzi, Philosophy

 

Faculty Retirements

Mark Carter, Geography

Ana Juarez, Anthropology

Kathryn Ledbetter, English

Cynthia Opheim, Political Science